Mandy Monnett v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Further, a conviction can be sustained on only the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness, even when that witness is the victim. Bailey, 979 N.E.2d at 135 (citing Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-73 (Ind. 1991)). The trial court, acting as the trier-of-fact, is free to believe whomever it sees fit. See Klaff v. State, 884 N.E.2d 272, 274 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). [10] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(b) provides that a person who knowingly or intentionally “touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner … commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it results in bodily injury to any other person. Ind. Code § 3542-2-1(c).