John A. Hawkins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] In an order dated May 13, 2015, the trial court denied the motion, finding that Hawkins’s motion Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1507-CR-855 | November 25, 2015 Page 2 of 4 “simply attempts to re-litigate issues that were addressed on direct appeal without success.” (App. 24.) Hawkins then filed a motion to correct error on June 19, 2015,1 which the trial court denied on June 23, 2015. Hawkins now appeals. Discussion and Decision [4] Hawkins filed his motion to correct sentence pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15, which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. The purpose of Section 35-38-1-15 “‘is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.’” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind.1991)).