Amanda S. Stout v. Ryan E. Stout (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellee’s Brief at 15. He states that Mother’s argument amounts to a request to reweigh the evidence and that sufficient findings were made to support the court’s decision granting primary physical custody to him. [23] With respect to custody, the standard for a custody determination is set forth in Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8, which provides in pertinent part as follows: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1502-DR-81 | December 22, 2015 Page 21 of 26 (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. . . . [24] After reviewing the arguments of the parties and the evidence presented, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in granting physical custody to Father. The court considered the factors set forth in Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8 and determined that the Children’s interests would be best served by placing them in Father’s custody.