In the Matter of: V.K. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and M.V. (Mother) v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services; M.V. v. J.K. (mem. dec.)
[…] Perkinson v. Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d 758, 761 (Ind. 2013). We will uphold a parenting time decision if the record reveals a rational basis for the trial court’s determination. Meisberger v. Bishop, 15 N.E.3d 653, 656 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Indiana recognizes that a noncustodial parent’s right of visitation with his or her own children is a “‘precious privilege’” and that the “noncustodial parent is ‘generally entitled to reasonable visitation rights.’” Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d at 762 (quoting Duncan v. Duncan, 843 N.E.2d 966, 969 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006)). Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1 provides that “[a] parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial 2 We infer that Mother is appealing this order under the dissolution of marriage proceeding, not under the CHINS proceeding, which has been closed. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A04-1604-JC-736 | October 14, 2016 Page 8 of 16 parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development.” The trial court must make specific findings to support its parenting time order. Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d at 765. The party seeking “to restrict parenting time rights bears the burden of presenting evidence justifying such a restriction by the preponderance of the evidence.” Id.