In the Matter of: V.K. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services, and M.V. (Mother) v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services; M.V. v. J.K. (mem. dec.)
[…] See McBride v. Monroe Cnty. Office of Family and Children, 798 N.E.2d 185, 197 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (finding no error when the court conducted a review hearing and a permanency hearing at the same time when the appellant provided no authority to support her contention that the simultaneous hearings denied her due process). Mother concedes “that the trial court had the authority to simultaneously exercise jurisdiction over both matters.” Appellant’s Br. p. 8. See also Ind. Code § 31-30-1-12(a) (a court with jurisdiction over a child custody or parenting time proceeding in a marriage dissolution “has concurrent original jurisdiction with the juvenile court for the purpose of modifying custody of a child who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court because the child is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding”). Moreover, Mother was Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A04-1604-JC-736 | October 14, 2016 Page 7 of 16 present and had counsel who represented her during the proceeding. Mother testified and, through counsel, cross-examined DCS’s and Father’s witnesses.