Cody Mikework v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] In general, “an appellant is not allowed to challenge his guilty plea on direct appeal once judgment is entered, but must pursue post-conviction relief instead.” Milian v. State, 994 N.E.2d 342, 344 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied. “However, where a defendant has sought to withdraw his guilty plea prior to sentencing, and the trial court hear[d] evidence on the motion, reviewed the claim, and rejected it, the defendant may present the challenge on direct appeal.” Id. (citing Brightman v. State, 758 N.E.2d 41, 44 (Ind. 2001)). [12] Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b) governs the withdrawal of guilty pleas and provides that, following the entry of a guilty plea but prior to sentencing, “the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b) (emphasis added). However, the trial court must permit a defendant to withdraw his guilty plea if it Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 04A03-1605-CR-1122 | December 13, 2016 Page 8 of 14 “is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.”