Kevin Terry v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). [13] Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provides that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary, a Level 5 felony.” However, the offense is a Level 2 felony if it: “(A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or (B) results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant[.]” Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(3). Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1(a) further provides that “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 11A05-1605-CR-1010 | December 6, 2016 Page 6 of 9 constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” “An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime attempted.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a).