Daniel N. Begly v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Because the parties do not dispute the wording of the order, we do not address this apparent inconsistency. Regardless, it is clear from the trial court’s order that payment of the fine is suspended until one year after Begly’s release from incarceration. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A05-1604-CR-939| November 15, 2016 Page 2 of 3 Discussion and Decision [3] Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-18 (2016) provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. . . . (b) A court may impose a fine and suspend payment of all or part of the fine until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence. If the court suspends payment of the fine, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time the fine is due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent. (Emphasis added). [4] Here, it is undisputed that the $10,000 fine imposed by the trial court is not due and payable until one year after Begly is released from incarceration.