In re the Paternity of E.E., J.E. v. T.C. (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. 4 To the extent the language of Werner may be unclear regarding waiver under these circumstances, we note that a party cannot waive application of the appropriate standard of review. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A04-1601-JP-204 | November 22, 2016 Page 10 of 16 at 946. We will reverse the trial court’s custody determination only if it is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. [16] The standard for an initial custody determination is set forth in Ind. Code § 3114-13-2, which provides: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) (5) the child’s parent or parents; any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. The child’s adjustment to the child’s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A04-1601-JP-204 | November 22, 2016 Page 11 of 16 (8) [17] Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter. Ind.