In re the Paternity of E.E., J.E. v. T.C. (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 31-9-2-35.5 provides: “De facto custodian”, for purposes of IC 31-14-13, IC 31-17-2, and IC 31-34-4, means a person who has been the primary caregiver for, and financial support of, a child who has resided with the person for at least: (1) six (6) months if the child is less than three (3) years of age; or (2) one (1) year if the child is at least three (3) years of age. Any period after a child custody proceeding has been commenced may not be included in determining whether the child has resided with the person for the required minimum period. . . . [18] Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.5(b) provides: In addition to the factors listed in section 2 of this chapter, the court shall consider the following factors in determining custody: (1) The wishes of the child’s de facto custodian. (2) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian. (3) The intent of the child’s parent in placing the child with the de facto custodian. (4) The circumstances under which the child was allowed to remain in the custody of the de facto custodian, including whether the child was placed with the de facto custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to: (A) seek employment; (B) work; or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A04-1601-JP-204 | November 22, 2016 Page 12 of 16 (C) [19] attend school. We observe that the trial court entered findings that Grandparents have never sought permanent custody of Child and that, accordingly, the custody dispute is solely between Father and Mother. Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 requires a trial court, in making a custody determination in accordance with the best interests of the child, to consider all relevant factors including evidence the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian under subsection (8) and also evidence of the other factors listed in subsections (1) through (7).