In the Matter of: C.K., a Child Alleged to be in Need of Services, F.R. (Mother) and B.K. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] [16] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2(a) provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A02-1603-JC-511 | November 23, 2016 Page 10 of 33 (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [17] Finally, Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4 provides: A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that: (1) the child has been injured; (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of