Lisa Orwig v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Knight v. State, 42 N.E.3d 990, 993 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We will not disturb the jury’s verdict if substantial evidence of probative value supports it. Id. As an appellate court, we respect the jury’s exclusive province to weigh conflicting evidence. Id. [11] Orwig was convicted under Indiana Code section 15-17-18-8(a), which provides, “Except as provided in subsection (b), [1] a person responsible for livestock or poultry who knowingly or intentionally permits the livestock or poultry to run at large commits a Class B misdemeanor.” The term “livestock” means any domestic animals except: (1) aquatic animals, (2) fish, (3) dogs, (4) cats, and (5) poultry and other birds, excluding ratites.2 [12] It is undisputed that Al, a horse, fits the statutory definition of “livestock.”