Wayne Mitchell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] This appeal ensued. Discussion and Decision [7] Mitchell challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for Escape. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we will consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. [8] The State charged that Mitchell violated Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-4, which provides in relevant part: “A person, except as provided in subsection (b), who intentionally flees from lawful detention commits escape, a Level 5 felony.” Mitchell does not deny that he fled or that he did so intentionally.