Emmanuel Arrington v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [9] Arrington also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by considering that he had been charged with a new crimes while out on bond to be an aggravator. 3 We disagree. A charge pending at the time of sentencing is a proper aggravating circumstance “and may be considered by a sentencing court as being reflective of the defendant’s character and as indicative of the risk that he will commit other crimes in the future.” Tunstill v. State, 568 N.E.2d 539, 545 (Ind. 1991); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 (providing that the trial court may consider as an aggravating factor that the defendant “has recently violated the conditions of any probation, parole, pardon, community corrections placement, or pretrial release granted to the person.”). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Arrington. 3 Arrington makes an argument based on Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004). However, Blakely applies to Indiana’s prior “presumptive” sentencing scheme. Smylie v.