Carolyn F. Brundage v. Brian R. Brundage (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 549 N.E.2d 372, 373 (Ind. 1990) (holding that a court which must Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A04-1603-DR-506 | December 12, 2016 Page 26 of 35 by Intercon Solutions and that the proceeds went back into the company’s account in order to pay its bills. Mother’s argument in this regard is another invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. B. Unequal Division [28] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and search the record and make up its own arguments because a party has presented them in perfunctory form runs the risk of being an advocate rather than an adjudicator); Haddock v. State, 800 N.E.2d 242, 245 n.5 (Ind. Ct.