Jordan Jacobs v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 908 N.E.2d 289, 293 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (acknowledging exclusionary rule under Indiana Constitution), trans. denied. Consequently, I would reverse Jacobs’s misdemeanor conviction for carrying a handgun without a license. 12 In concluding its Litchfield analysis, the majority gratuitously notes that Jacobs lied to Officer Casavan about having a handgun in his pocket. This fact is irrelevant to the reasonableness of Jacobs’s seizure under the Indiana Constitution. 13 Therefore, it likely would have been impossible for the officers to comply with the dictates of Indiana Code Section 20-33-2-3 if Jacobs had actually been truant. See Ind. Code § 20-33-2-23 (providing that police officer “may take into custody any child … who is required to attend school … and … is found during school hours … in a public place …. [T]he officer shall immediately deliver the child to the principal of the … school in which the child is enrolled.”). The circumstances surrounding the stop militate heavily in favor of a finding that it was pretextual. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1601-CR-19 | November 7, 2016 Page 28 of 28