Andrew Hunter v. State of Indiana, Department of Transportation
[…] Id. The court remarked, “It is this unique confluence of a fundamental liberty interest along with ‘one of the most valued relationships in our culture’ that has often Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1604-PL-978 | December 29, 2016 Page 10 of 12 influenced this Court as well as our Court of Appeals to decide cases on their merits rather than dismissing them on procedural grounds,” and concluded that the appellant’s “otherwise forfeited appeal deserves a determination on the merits.” Id. [14] In this case, Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-4(b) provides that a person who fails to timely file a petition for judicial review “has waived the person’s right to judicial review under this chapter.” Waiver has been defined as “[t]he voluntary relinquishment or abandonment — express or implied — of a legal right or advantage; FORFEITURE”). BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). Like Appellate Rule 9(A), Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-4(b) does not mention jurisdiction at all.