Andrew Hunter v. State of Indiana, Department of Transportation
[…] Ct. App. 2010). “The grant or denial of a motion to dismiss turns only on the legal sufficiency of the claim and does not require determinations of fact.” Id. Section 1 – Hunter’s petition for judicial review was untimely filed. [6] Hunter first argues that his petition was timely filed. Indiana Code Section 421.5-5-5 states, “Except as otherwise provided, a petition for review is timely only if it is filed within thirty (30) days after the date that notice of the agency action that is the subject of the petition for judicial review was served.” Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-3-2 governs time computation under AOPA and reads in relevant part as follows: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1604-PL-978 | December 29, 2016 Page 3 of 12 (a) In computing any period of time under this article, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run is not included. The last day of the computed period is to be included unless it is: (1) a Saturday; (2) a Sunday; (3) a legal holiday under a state statute; or (4) a day that the office in which the act is to be done is closed during regular business hours. (b) A period runs until the end of the next day after a day described in subsection (a)(1) through (a)(4).… (c) A period of time under this article that commences when a person is served with a paper, including the period in which a person may petition for judicial review, commences with respect to a particular person on the earlier of the date that: (1) the person is personally served with the notice; or (2) a notice for the person is deposited in the United States mail. …. (e) If a notice is served through the United States mail, three (3) days must be added to a period that commences upon service of that notice. [7] Whether Hunter’s petition was timely filed is a matter of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. K.T.P. ex rel. A.S.P. v. Atchison, 848 N.E.2d 280, 283 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).