Andrew Hunter v. State of Indiana, Department of Transportation
[…] Thus, characterizing other sorts of procedural defects as ‘jurisdictional’ misapprehends the concepts.” Id. at 542. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1604-PL-978 | December 29, 2016 Page 5 of 12 [10] In this case, “[t]here is no dispute that the trial court had jurisdiction over the general class of actions at issue here—petitions for judicial review of agency actions.” St. Joseph Hosp. v. Cain, 937 N.E.2d 903, 906 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. vacated. Also, there is no dispute that appropriate process was effected over the parties. Moreover, the pertinent statute, Indiana Code Section 4-21.55-4, is written in terms of waiver and not subject matter jurisdiction. 1 See Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-4(b) (providing that a person who fails to timely petition for judicial review “has waived the person’s right to judicial review under this chapter.”). In Cain, we held that the petitioner’s failure to file a verified petition for judicial review, as required by AOPA, 2 was “accurately described as a ‘procedural error’” and not an error that deprived the trial court of subject 1 In Packard v.