Joshua Thompson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] And an Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1605-CR-1082 | December 8, 2016 Page 6 of 14 amendment is one of substance only if it is essential to making a valid charge of the crime. Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1207 (Ind. 2007). [14] Even if an amendment is one of form, it must not prejudice a defendant’s substantial rights. I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c) (“permit[ting] an amendment … in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”). Among a defendant’s substantial rights are notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge. Nunley v. State, 995 N.E.2d 718, 723 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Gomez v. State, 907 N.E.2d 607, 611 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied), clarified on reh’g, 4 N.E.2d 669, trans. denied.