Richard D. Carter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] This Court affirmed Carter’s convictions on March 18, 1998, in a memorandum decision under Cause 51A04-9701-CR-15. On December 21, 2015, Carter filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence and a supporting memorandum of law. The trial court denied the motion to correct erroneous sentence on January 5, 2016. Discussion and Decision Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 51A01-1602-CR-272| October 26, 2016 Page 2 of 5 I. [3] Motion to Correct Sentence Carter’s motion to correct sentence derives from Indiana Code Section 35-38-115 which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. The purpose of this statute “is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.” Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 1991).