In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of A.W. and G.S.: H.S. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] If Mother relapses and Father fails to separate himself and G.A.S. from her, then his rights to G.A.S. might be in jeopardy. This Court has consistently held that a parent’s failure to protect his child from a third party is grounds for termination. See In re A.H., 751 N.E.2d 690, 699 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied; Alexander v. LaPorte Cty. Welfare Dep’t, 465 N.E.2d 223, 226 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984); In re Perkins, 352 N.E.2d 502, 509 (Ind. Ct. App. 1976); see also Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2 (“A child is a [CHINS] if . . . the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian . . . .”).