Lisa M. Morehouse v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] You fight with them and you get physical with them. You place them in danger.” Id. With regard to Morehouse’s mental illness, the trial court observed, “I do recognize that people do suffer from mental illness and it’s a serious, serious issue with you. But you’ve got to be willing to get help and you’ve got to be willing to deal with it and stay on top of it every day of your life.” Id. at 29-30. 1 While a defendant who is guilty but mentally ill is sentenced “in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense,” Indiana Code section 35-36-2-5(a), such defendant shall, however, “be further evaluated and then treated in such a manner as is psychiatrically indicated for the defendant’s mental illness.” Ind. Code § 35-36-2-5(c).