Patricia A. Smith v. Kelly J. Fehrenbacher, M.D. and David J. Weaver, M.D. (mem. dec.)
[…] We therefore address Smith’s arguments based on the record before us, which does include Dr. Fehrenbacher’s designated evidence. [15] On appeal, Smith contends that summary judgment was improperly granted on the basis that her proposed complaint for damages was not timely filed within the Medical Malpractice Act’s statute of limitations. Further, she contends that genuine issues of fact exist regarding the applicability of the doctrines of continuing wrong and fraudulent concealment. [16] The Medical Malpractice Act’s statute of limitations is found in Ind. Code § 3418-7-1(b) and provides in relevant part: A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect…. The statute is an occurrence-based statute of limitations and, thus, the time for filing begins to run on the date the alleged negligent act occurred rather than the date it was discovered. Brinkman v. Bueter, 879 N.E.2d 549, 553 (Ind. 2008).