Jeffery Allen Bell v. Leslie Ann Bell (mem. dec.)
[…] In part, Husband sought to have his maintenance obligation terminated, alleging that the underlying agreement to pay maintenance was unconscionable and fraught with issues of fraudulent inducement, duress, and undue influence. Following a hearing, the trial court denied Husband’s petition. [4] Husband now appeals. Discussion and Decision [5] “To promote the amicable settlements of disputes,” parties to a dissolution of marriage proceeding may agree, in writing, to the maintenance of either party. Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(a). Where they have done so, “the terms of the agreement, if approved by the court, shall be incorporated and merged into the decree and the parties shall be ordered to perform the terms.” I.C. § 31-15-217(b)(1). In general, “we will presume the parties intended their agreement to be final and non-modifiable unless they specifically provided otherwise.” Pohl v. Pohl, 15 N.E.3d 1006 (Ind. 2014).