In re: The Adoption of C.G.C., M.T. v. C.C. and S.C. (mem dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2014) (citing In re Paternity of G.W., 983 N.E.2d 1193, 1196 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013)). Statutes governing registration on the Registry apply to a putative father whenever: (1) an adoption under IC 31-19-2 has been or may be filed regarding a child who may have been conceived by the putative father; and (2) on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother has not disclosed the name or address, or both, of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption. Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(a). However, the statutes governing registration on the Registry do not apply “if, on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother discloses the name and address of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.” Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(b).