Brandon Mockbee v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A01-1703-CR-483 | November 14, 2017 Page 8 of 19 Mockbee was convicted of safecracking, a fourth degree felony; in April 2002, in Hamilton County, Ohio, Mockbee was convicted of robbery, a second degree felony; and in June 2012, in Scioto County, Ohio, Mockbee was convicted of possession of drugs, a second degree felony, theft of drugs, a third degree felony, tampering with evidence, a third degree felony, one count of receiving stolen property, a fourth degree felony, and five additional counts involving fifth degree felonies.2 Foreign jurisdiction felony convictions are squarely within the scope of our habitual offender sentencing scheme. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-1 (defining “felony conviction” as a conviction in “any jurisdiction at any time, with respect to which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year”). [13] The 2002 Ohio robbery conviction, categorized as a second degree felony, was clearly a conviction that Indiana courts would consider more serious than a level 6 or class D felony.