Craig Allen Decker v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 35-35-1-4; see Carter v. State, 739 N.E.2d 126, 131 (Ind. 2000) (“[C]ourt permission is required Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A04-1705-CR-1097 | December 5, 2017 Page 3 of 8 to withdraw a guilty plea, even when the plea has not been accepted and the withdrawal request is based upon a protestation of innocence.”). The trial court must grant a motion to withdraw a guilty plea “whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b). Otherwise, the trial court may grant the motion “for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.” Id. The defendant “has the burden of establishing his grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(e).