Craig Allen Decker v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Furthermore, the trial court expressed a “real credibility problem” with Friskey. Id. at 36. Giving deference to the trial court’s evaluation of the facts and circumstances, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that Decker had not proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that withdrawal of the plea was necessary to correct a manifest injustice. See I.C. § 35-35-1-4. [13] Even where there is no manifest injustice, the permissive statute gives the trial court discretion to permit withdrawal of a plea “for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b).