M.D. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Id. Hence, the juvenile court is accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles. Id. [13] Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6 provides: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1706-JV-1399 | November 20, 2017 Page 8 of 10 (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [14] “Under the statute, placement in ‘the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available’ applies only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.D. v. State, 859 N.E.2d 341, 346 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6).