Robert K. Reinmiller Living Trust, Timothy H. Matthews and Paula C. Matthews v Jeffrey L. Metschuleit, Karen Metschuleit, Glenn Nix, and Moira Nix
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s findings are consistent. 2. Grant in Part [30] Next, the Appellants argue that the trial court erred when it validated McCauley’s Center Line placement but invalidated McCauley’s inclusion of the one-acre school parcel and the 7.575-acre parcel within the Metschuleits’ property boundaries without ordering a new survey. They contend that the trial court did not have the statutory authority to partially validate and partially invalidate a survey. We agree. [31] INDIANA CODE § 36-2-12-14(c) governs appeals of legal surveys. It provides that: If the court decides against the original survey, it may order a new survey to be made by a competent person other than the person who did the original survey, and it shall: (1) determine the true boundary lines and corners of the lands included in the survey; and (2) order the county surveyor to: (A) locate and perpetuate the boundary lines and corners according to the court’s findings by depositing durable markers in the proper places, below the freezing point; (B) mark the boundary lines and corners; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1609-PL-2168 | October 12, 2017 Page 19 of 22 (C) enter the boundary lines and corners in the county surveyor’s field notes. I.C. § 36-2-12-14(c). In Lane Alan Schrader Trust, we interpreted this provision as providing the trial court with three options in an appeal of a survey: (1) it may accept the original survey; (2) it may reject the original survey and it is permitted to order that a new survey be performed by a different surveyor from the surveyor who performed the original survey; [or] (3) it may reject the original survey and order the county surveyor to locate and mark the boundaries with durable markers in the proper places according to the trial court’s findings based upon evidence presented to it, including previous surveys. Lane Alan Schrader Trust, 974 N.E.2d at 524. [32] Our holding in Lane Alan Schrader Trust is instructive here.