Charles M. Cormack v. Keith Butts (mem. dec.)
[…] App. 2008). A defendant is entitled to a writ of habeas corpus if he is unlawfully Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1705-MI-1051 | December 21, 2017 Page 5 of 6 incarcerated and entitled to immediate release. Randolph v. Buss, 956 N.E.2d 38 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. [14] We review the trial court’s decision on a habeas petition for an abuse of discretion. Id. We do not reweigh the evidence, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and any reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. [15] At the time relevant in this case, Indiana Code section 35-50-6-1(d) provided: “When an offender (as defined in IC 5-2-12-4) completes the offender’s fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term, the offender shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10) years.” Our Supreme Court has held that a court is “not required to advise the defendant of the parole consequences of his plea. The parole impact of a plea is neither a constitutional right nor an advisement required by statute.” Fulmer v. State, 519 N.E.2d 1236, 1238 (Ind. 1988).