David Sanders v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] However, a party may not raise an issue for the first time in a reply brief. See Curtis v. State, 948 N.E.2d 1143, 1148 (Ind. 2011). This issue is therefore waived. See Jones v. State, 22 N.E.3d 877, 881 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (explaining that an issue that is raised for the first time in a reply brief is waived). Waiver notwithstanding, we find no error. INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-3 provides that “[n]o court may order the exclusion of the general public from any criminal proceeding, or part of a criminal proceeding, unless it first affords the parties and the general public a meaningful opportunity to be heard on the issue of any proposed exclusion.” However, INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-7 further provides that “[t]his chapter does not affect the inherent power of a court to make limited exclusions of witnesses, to relieve overcrowding, to protect the order and decorum of the courtroom, or to exclude those individuals whose presence constitutes a