Eric Ramon Davilla-Castro v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Instead, he said that he had only touched the blade when he tried to remove the knife from Grande, and that is when he cut his hand. Tr. Vol. II at 53, 54. The trial court found Davilla-Castro guilty as charged and sentenced him to 365 days with ten days executed in jail and the rest suspended to probation. Davilla-Castro now appeals. Discussion and Decision [8] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-2 provides, “A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness,” a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if “it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(b).