Deion Edmond v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1708-CR-1734 | December 21, 2017 Page 3 of 5 beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. The uncorroborated testimony of one witness can be sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind. 1991). [5] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a) provides in part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” The State alleged that Edmond did knowingly touch Brown, a family or household member, in a rude, insolent or angry manner by striking at and against her with his hands.