Daron Gary v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-73 (Ind. 1991). [7] The State maintains that the evidence was sufficient to support the challenged conviction under a theory of accomplice liablity, on which the jury was instructed. In order to convict Gary of aggravated battery as an accomplice, the State was required to prove that Gary knowingly or intentionally aided, induced, or caused another person—namely, Tuggle—to commit aggravated battery. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4. Gary does not dispute that Tuggle committed aggravated battery by stabbing Myers repeatedly and slashing her throat. See Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 (providing that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death” commits aggravated battery). Rather, Gary argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to show that he aided, induced, or caused Tuggle to commit the crime. [8] A person who aids another in committing a crime is just a guilty as the actual perpetrator. Lothamer v.