Matthew Edmonds v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 147. [15] Edmonds contends that, because the officers turned their lights and sirens off before he crashed into the truck and killed Niblock, he was no longer resisting law enforcement. 13 He argues the State did not provide sufficient evidence to prove he was. [16] To prove Level 3 felony resisting law enforcement the State must prove Edmonds “knowingly or intentionally fle[d] from a law enforcement officer after the officer ha[d] . . . identified himself or herself and ordered [Edmonds] to stop.” I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(3) (2014). It is enhanced to a Level 3 felony if “the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death of another person.” I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(b)(3) (2014). To sustain a conviction for resisting law enforcement, the State must prove the person accused of resisting knew he was dealing with an officer. Conley v. State, 57 N.E.3d 836, 838 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied.