Annotate this Case
[…] Yanoff v. Muncy, 688 N.E.2d 1259, 1262 (Ind. 1997). II. Remedy of Conditions [11] Our supreme court has described the involuntary termination of parental rights as “an extreme measure that is designed to be used as a last resort when all other reasonable efforts have failed.” In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 916 (Ind. 2011). In order for the State to terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides the State must prove, in relevant part: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the wellbeing of the child. *** (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. The foregoing elements must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re V.A., 51 N.E.3d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2016). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1707-JT-1498 | December 29, 2017 Page 6 of 14 [12] On appeal, Mother argues that DCS failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the conditions that resulted in the Children’s removal will not be remedied. When considering whether the conditions that resulted in a child’s removal will be remedied, we engage in a two-step analysis: “First, we must ascertain what conditions led to [child’s] placement and retention in foster care. Second, we determine whether there is a reasonable probability that those conditions will not be remedied.” In re K.T.K., 989 N.E.2d 1225, 1231 (Ind. 2013) (quotation omitted).