Indiana Department of Workforce Development v. Kristofer Hugunin
[…] (2) For the second instance, an amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the benefit overpayment. (3) For the third and each subsequent instance, an amount equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the benefit overpayment. (c) The department's determination under this section constitutes an initial determination under IC 22-4-17-2(a) and is subject to a hearing and review under IC 22-4-17-3 through IC 22-4-17-15. [11] Workforce Development further argued that it had complied with INDIANA CODE § 22-4-17-2, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (e) In cases where the claimant's benefit eligibility or disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify the claimant and the employer or employers directly involved or connected with the issue raised as to the validity of such claim, the eligibility of the claimant for waiting period credit or benefits, or the imposition of a disqualification period or penalty, or the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 64A05-1703-CC-583 | October 27, 2017 Page 7 of 9 denial thereof, and of the cause for which the claimant left the claimant's work, of such determination and the reasons thereof. (f) Except as otherwise hereinafter provided in this section regarding parties located in Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico, unless the claimant or such employer, within ten (10) days after the notification required by subsection (e), was mailed to the claimant's or the employer's last known address or otherwise delivered to the claimant or the employer, asks for a hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. (Italics added). [12] Our review of the undisputed designated facts in this case reveals that, as set forth in Workforce Development’s memorandum in support of its summary judgment motion, Hugunin failed to report earnings for the claim weeks that he worked.