Indiana Department of Workforce Development v. Kristofer Hugunin
[…] The burden then shifts to the nonmovant to show an issue of fact affecting the outcome of the case that requires resolution by the fact-finder. Id. In the present case, the meaning of a statute is at issue, and because the relevant facts are not in dispute, the construction of the statute presents a pure question of law for which disposition by summary judgment is appropriate. See Indiana Patient’s Compensation Fund v. Anderson, 661 N.E.2d 907, 908 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied. [10] Workforce Development originally alleged that Hugunin had failed to comply with INDIANA CODE § 22-4-13-1.1, which provides as follows: Sec. 1.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, if an individual knowingly: (1) fails to disclose amounts earned during any week in the individual’s waiting period, benefit period, or extended benefit period; or (2) fails to disclose or has falsified any fact that would disqualify the individual for benefits, reduce the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 64A05-1703-CC-583 | October 27, 2017 Page 6 of 9 individual’s benefits, or render the individual ineligible for benefits or extended benefits, the individual forfeits any wage credits earned or any benefits or extended benefits that might otherwise be payable to the individual for any week in which the failure to disclose or falsification caused benefits to be paid improperly. (b) In addition to amounts forfeited under subsection (a), an individual is subject to the following civil penalties for each instance in which the individual knowingly fails to disclose or falsifies any fact that if accurately reported to the department would disqualify the individual for benefits, reduce the individual's benefits, or render the individual ineligible for benefits or extended benefits: (1) For the first instance, an amount equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the benefit overpayment. (2) For the second instance, an amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the benefit overpayment. (3) For the third and each subsequent instance, an amount equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the benefit overpayment. (c) The department's determination under this section constitutes an initial determination under IC 22-4-17-2(a) and is subject to a hearing and review under IC 22-4-17-3 through IC 22-4-17-15. [11] Workforce Development further argued that it had complied with INDIANA CODE § 22-4-17-2, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (e) In cases where the claimant's benefit eligibility or disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify the claimant and the employer or