Michael Jackson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] There, like here, the defendant challenged his convictions for battery and criminal confinement. Id. The supreme court noted that battery and criminal confinement were “two distinct chargeable crimes to which the continuous crime doctrine [did] not apply.” Id. Specifically, the Court reasoned that the defendant “was not convicted of multiple charges of criminal confinement, nor multiple charges of 4 Pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-42-3-3(b)(1), criminal confinement is a Level 5 felony if “it results in bodily injury to a person other than the confining person.” The offense is a Level 3 felony if it “is committed while armed with a deadly weapon” or “results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining person.” I.C. § 35-42-3-3(b)(2). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1707-CR-1733 | November 29, 2017 Page 9 of 13 battery. Nor is battery a crime for which all of the elements necessary to impose criminal liability are also elements found in Criminal Confinement, or vice versa.” Id.