Brandon C. Staggs v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] However, in reviewing the sentencing order, we do not read this aggravator as having been applied specifically to the narcotics offense. Rather, the trial court merely listed it among the other aggravators and did not specify that it was attaching Z.S.’s age to any particular count. The court simply used the phrase, “the victim was under twelve years of age.” Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 43. This language tracks Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(3), which directly addresses aggravating factors that the court may consider, including that “[t]he victim of the offense was less than twelve (12) years of age.” (Emphasis added.) Cf. Ind. Code § 35-48-1-16.5 (setting threshold age of less than eighteen years as basis for elevating defendant’s narcotics offense to level 5 felony).