Paul E. Wilson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1224 (Ind. 2008). II. Inappropriate Sentence A. Nature of the Offense [11] The advisory sentence is the starting point selected by the legislature as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed. Childress, 848 N.E.2d at 1081. Wilson was convicted of resisting law enforcement, a Class D felony, and failing to return to lawful detention, a Level 6 felony. Indiana Code section 3550-2-7 states: (a) A person who commits a Class D felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half years (1 1/2) years. (b) A person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 1/2) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.