Barbara A. Shirley v. Donna Jent (mem. dec.)
[…] Hauck v. Second Nat. Bank of Richmond, 153 Ind. App. 245, 267, 286 N.E.2d 852, 865 (1972) (citing Helm v. Odle, 129 Ind. App. 478, 480, 157 N.E.2d 584, 585 (1959)), reh’g denied. Ind. Code § 29-1-10-6(b) provides: When the personal representative becomes incapacitated (unless the incapacity is caused only by a physical illness, infirmity, or impairment), disqualified, unsuitable or incapable of discharging 1 Jent asks us to dismiss on grounds that Shirley did not name Andrew Wright as special personal representative as a party to this appeal. Shirley was required to file, and did file, her notice of appeal well before the trial court issued its order appointing Wright, Wright filed his oath, and letters of administration were issued. Under the circumstances we decline to dismiss, and we exercise our discretion to review the trial court’s order. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 88A05-1703-ES-508 | November 15, 2017 Page 6 of 11 the representative’s duties, has mismanaged the estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be domiciled in Indiana, the court may remove the representative in accordance with either of the following: (1) The court on its own motion may, or on petition of any person interested in the estate shall, order the representative to appear and show cause why the representative should not be removed. The order shall set forth in substance the alleged grounds upon which such removal is based, the time and place of the hearing, and may be served upon the personal representative in the same manner as a notice is served under this article. (2) The court may without motion, petition or application, for any such cause, in cases of emergency, remove such personal representative instantly without notice or citation. [10] The removal of a personal representative after letters are duly issued does not invalidate official acts performed prior to removal. Ind. Code § 29-1-10-6(c). A personal representative of an estate is regarded as a trustee appointed by law for the benefit of and the protection of creditors and distributees of that estate. In re Bender, 844 N.E.2d 170, 178 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), reh’g denied, trans. denied.