Barbara A. Shirley v. Donna Jent (mem. dec.)
[…] Estate of Daniels ex rel. Mercer v. Bryan, 856 N.E.2d 763, 768 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). The personal representative has a duty to care for and conserve the assets of a decedent’s estate so that such assets are not wasted or mismanaged. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 88A05-1703-ES-508 | November 15, 2017 Page 7 of 11 Ind. Dep’t of State Revenue, Inheritance Tax Div. v. Cohen’s Estate, 436 N.E.2d 832, 836 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982). [11] Ind. Code §§ 29-1-7.5 relates to unsupervised estates, and Ind. Code § 29-1-7.53.2(a) provides that “[n]ot more than two (2) months after the appointment of a personal representative under this chapter, the personal representative shall prepare a verified inventory of the decedent’s probate estate. The inventory may consist of at least one (1) written instrument.” Ind.