In re: The Paternity of M.B. (Minor Child), By Next Friend, Briana L. (Wedding) Murawski v. Seth Logan Boyd (mem. dec.)
[…] We therefore find a rational basis for the court’s decision and there is no abuse of discretion. See Meisberger v. Bishop, 15 N.E.3d 653, 656 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). II. Attorney’s Fees [20] Mother also challenges the trial court’s order requiring her to pay $8,600.00 towards Father’s attorney’s fees. We review a decision to award attorney’s fees Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 90A04-1704-JP-942 | November 17, 2017 Page 9 of 13 and the amount of any award for an abuse of discretion. Allen v. Proksch, 832 N.E.2d 1080, 1102 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). [21] Indiana Code section 31-14-18-2 permits a trial court to award attorney’s fees in paternity actions. The statute provides: (a) The court may order a party to pay: (1) a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining an action under this article; and (2) a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, including amounts for legal services provided and costs incurred, before the commencement of the proceedings or after entry of judgment. Ind. Code § 31-14-18-2. [22] In determining such award, the trial court should consider the parties’ resources, their economic conditions, their respective ability to earn adequate income through employment, and other factors that bear on the reasonableness of the award. Gillette v.