In re: The Paternity of M.B. (Minor Child), By Next Friend, Briana L. (Wedding) Murawski v. Seth Logan Boyd (mem. dec.)
[…] Modifications of parenting time in the context of paternity, as here, are governed by Indiana Code section 31-14-14-2. The statute provides that, “The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child.” Id. Thus, while modifications of custody require a showing of the best interests of the child and a substantial change, modifications of parenting time require only a 1 Indiana Code section 31-14-13-6 states: (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2, and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter. 2 Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21 cites to Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 while Indiana Code section 31-1413-6 cites to Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2. 3 Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 does not consider the designation of a power of attorney. See Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8(9). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 90A04-1704-JP-942 | November 17, 2017 Page 7 of 13 showing of the best interests of the child. Miller v. Carpenter, 965 N.E.2d 104, 110 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). [16] Mother contends that the trial court applied the standard for modification of custody to the issue of parenting time: [Mother] is not arguing that the court erred in weighing the evidence and drawing reasonable inferences per se, but rather that it erred in applying an incorrect standard to a controversy requiring “foremost consideration to the best interests of the child.” Corrected Appellant’s Brief at 23. [17] We agree that paragraphs 5 and 6 of the trial court’s order must be read in conjunction and that the trial court did consider both a change in circumstances and the best interests of the child regarding a modification of parenting time.