Vassil Marinov v. Review Board of the Department of Workforce Development (mem. dec.)
[…] Ind. Code § 22-4-3-4 provides that an individual is not totally unemployed, part-totally unemployed, or partially unemployed for any week in which the department finds that the individual: is on a vacation week; and is receiving, or has received, remuneration from the employer for that week. [8] Ind. Code § 22-4-3-5 provides: (a) Subject to subsection (b), an individual is not totally unemployed, part-totally unemployed, or partially unemployed for any week in which the department finds the individual: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 93A02-1701-EX-125 | October 26, 2017 Page 6 of 9 (1) is on a vacation week; and (2) has not received remuneration from the employer for that week, because of: (A) (B) (b) [9] a written contract between the employer and the employees; or the employer’s regular vacation policy and practice. Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that the individual has a reasonable assurance that the individual will have employment available with the employer after the vacation period ends. The record reveals that Employer, pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement with employees, was permitted to designate up to two weeks as a vacation period during which it could shut down its plants and that Employer, in 2016, designated the Shutdown Period during which certain plants of