Carlos Hernandez-Cabrera v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1302 | November 29, 2018 Page 7 of 11 [13] Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find that HernandezCabrera had constructive possession of the methamphetamine and the paraphernalia. The evidence is sufficient to support Hernandez-Cabrera’s conviction for possession of methamphetamine and possession of paraphernalia. II. [14] The Maintaining a Common Nuisance Conviction Hernandez-Cabrera was charged with maintaining a common nuisance, a Level 6 felony, under Indiana Code Section 35-45-1-5(c). Indiana Code Section 3545-1-5(c) states: “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally maintains a common nuisance commits maintaining a common nuisance, a Level 6 felony.” The statute also defines common nuisance as follows: (a) [a]s used in this section, “common nuisance” means a building, structure, vehicle, or other place that is used for (1) or more of the following purposes: ***** (3) [t]o unlawfully: (A) use; (B) manufacture; (C) keep; (D) offer for sale;