Carlos Hernandez-Cabrera v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Further, “[w]e will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State, 73 N.E.3d 693, 696 (Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007)). I. [7] The Possession of Methamphetamine and Possession of Paraphernalia Convictions Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of two separate possession offenses. First, Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of possession of methamphetamine, a Level 6 felony, under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a). Indiana Code Section 3548-4-6.1(a) states: [a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a Level 6 felony . . . . Second, Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of possession of paraphernalia, a Class C misdemeanor, under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1).