Tyreoun D. Guy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Pierce v. State, 44 N.E.3d 752, 755 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). Proof of a single violation is sufficient to permit a trial court to revoke probation. Beeler v. State, 959 N.E.2d 828, 830 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. [7] Here, the State alleged that Guy violated the good behavior condition of his probation by committing new criminal offenses, i.e., class A misdemeanor resisting law enforcement, class A misdemeanor criminal trespass, and class B misdemeanor disorderly conduct. Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) defines resisting law enforcement to include circumstances in which “[a] person … knowingly or intentionally … forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties[.]” Indiana Code Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1338 | November 20, 2018 Page 4 of 9 Section 35-43-2-2(b)(2) defines criminal trespass to include circumstances in which “[a] person … not having a contractual interest in the property, knowingly or intentionally refuses to