Tyreoun D. Guy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties[.]” Indiana Code Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1338 | November 20, 2018 Page 4 of 9 Section 35-43-2-2(b)(2) defines criminal trespass to include circumstances in which “[a] person … not having a contractual interest in the property, knowingly or intentionally refuses to leave the real property of another person after having been asked to leave by the other person or that person’s agent[.]” Indiana Code Section 35-45-1-3(a) defines disorderly conduct to include circumstances in which a person “recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally … (2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or (3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons[.]” [8] In claiming that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he committed new offenses, Guy cites his subsequent acquittal on the charges of resisting law enforcement and disorderly conduct.1 However, even a prior acquittal of a criminal offense that formed the basis for a