Christopher Simpson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 35-50-6-3.3(d)(8) from receiving his requested credit time for completion of the PLUS Program due to his conviction for criminal deviate conduct, and credit time is applied to or deducted from the aggregate sentence imposed and not an individual sentence. [8] Ind. Code § 35-50-6-0.5 defines “Educational credit” to mean “a reduction in a person’s term of imprisonment or confinement awarded for participation in an educational, vocational, rehabilitative, or other program.” Ind. Code § 35-50-63.3 provides in part that a person may earn educational credit if, while confined by the DOC, the person is in credit Class I, Class A, or Class B; demonstrates a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and “successfully completes requirements to obtain at least one (1) of the following: . . . (D) A certificate of completion of a reformative program approved by the department of correction.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3 further provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1347 | October 30, 2018 Page 4 of 6 (d) The amount of educational credit a person may earn under this section is the following: ***** (8) Not more than a total of six (6) months, as determined by the department of correction, for completion of one (1) or more reformative programs approved by the department of correction. However, a person who is serving a sentence for an offense listed under IC 11-8-8-4.5 may not earn educational credit under this subdivision. ***** (f) Educational credit earned by a person under this section is subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply to the person by the sentencing court after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person. (Emphases added). Ind. Code § 11-8-8-4.5, in turn, lists the offense of “Criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2) (before its repeal).” Ind. Code § 11-88-4.5(a)(2). [9] The Indiana Supreme Court has held that “when consecutive sentences are involved, credit time is deducted from the aggregate total of the consecutive sentences, not from an individual sentence.” State v. Lotaki, 4 N.E.3d 656, 657 (Ind. 2014). See also Shane v.