Desmond R. Brown v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] It came to a red light stop at 9th and Columbia at the intersection. When it stopped at the intersection, it was still occupying both lanes of travel to the point for [them] to stay behind the vehicle, [they] were also occupying two (2) lanes of travel, other vehicles behind [them] could not pick a lane to go in and they had to kind of just stay behind [the officers] at that point. Tr. Vol. II at 141-42. This evidence is sufficient to show that the officers had conducted a lawful traffic stop based on reasonable suspicion that Pride had 2 Indiana Code Section 9-19-6-4 provides in relevant part that a motor vehicle must be equipped with at least two taillights mounted on the rear that emit “red light[s] plainly visible from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the rear.” Here, the testimony and other evidence showed that Pride’s car had one fully functioning red taillight and one red taillight with a partial break in it, causing some white light to be emitted from the taillight.