Helen L. Poynter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 51 N.E.3d 130, 133 (Ind. 2016). It is the fact-finder’s role, not that of appellate courts, to assess witness credibility and weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to support a conviction. Id. It is not necessary that the evidence Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1463 | November 15, 2018 Page 4 of 6 “overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Id. (quotation omitted). The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007). [9] Indiana Code section 35-46-1-15.1(a)(9) provides that a person who knowingly or intentionally violates “an order issued in another state that is substantially similar to an order described in subdivisions (1) through (8)” commits Class A misdemeanor invasion of privacy.