David A. Kinder v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Kinder admitted that he had been drinking, and Trooper Glass detected the odor of alcoholic beverage coming from inside the vehicle. Kinder’s eyes were bloodshot and his speech was slurred. Kinder’s poor manual dexterity, as he fumbled through his wallet to retrieve his driver’s license, displayed impaired reflexes. Finally, Kinder failed all five FSTs and had difficulty maintaining his balance while they were administered. Kinder argues that the proof of intoxication was insufficient by pointing to the fact that his BAC was below the 0.08 legal limit as set forth in Indiana Code section 9-30-5-1(a)(2) (2001), which provides that “[a] person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Kinder, however, was not charged under Indiana Code section 9-30-5-1, and we have previously noted that proof of intoxication does not require proof of BAC for the offense of which Kinder was convicted.