In the Matter of: Pa.J. and Pi.J. (Minor Children), Children in Need of Services and M.J. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253-54 (Ind. 2012) (footnote omitted). [10] Here, DCS alleged that the Children were CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-495 | December 5, 2018 Page 7 of 13 (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [11] The purpose of a CHINS inquiry is to determine whether a child’s circumstances require services that are unlikely to be provided without the intervention of the court, and thus, the focus of a CHINS adjudication is on the condition of the child alone, not on the culpability of one or both parents. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105-06. Nonetheless, “[n]ot every endangered child is a child in need of services, permitting the State’s parens patriae intrusion into the ordinarily private sphere of the family.” In re S.D., 2 N.E.3d 1283, 1287 (Ind. 2014).