In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of R.J. (Minor Child) and J.J. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Indeed, a parent’s interest must be subordinated to the child’s interests in determining the proper disposition of a petition to terminate parental rights. In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1259 (Ind. 2009). The court need not wait until a child is harmed irreversibly before terminating the parent-child relationship. In re J.S., 906 N.E.2d 226, 236 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). [18] The termination of parental rights is controlled by Indiana Code section 31-352-4(b)(2), which provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must allege: (A) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) The child has been removed from the parent for at least six (6) months under a dispositional decree. (ii) A court has entered a finding under IC 31-34-21-5.6 that reasonable efforts for family preservation or reunification are not required, including a description of the court's finding, the date of the finding, and the manner in which the finding was made. (iii) The child has been removed from the parent and has been under the supervision of a local office or probation department for at least fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, beginning with the date the child is removed from the home as a result of the child being alleged to be a child in need of services or a delinquent child; (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-1412 | November 30, 2018 Page 9 of 15 placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the wellbeing of the child. (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. [19] The burden is on DCS to prove each element by clear and convincing evidence.