Z.T. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] C.C. v. State, 831 N.E.2d 215, 216-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The choice of a disposition for a juvenile is within the sound discretion of the juvenile court, and it is accorded wide flexibility in making that judgment. E.L. v. State, 783 N.E.2d 360, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). [18] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) states that a juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and . . . [is] consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child.” Z.T. argues that the DOC was not the most appropriate setting available and his placement therein was not consistent with his best interest and special needs. [19] While the goal of child placement within the juvenile court system is rehabilitation and not punishment, R.H. v.