Daniel Enterprises, L.P., et al. v. City of Portage, Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] “After a consideration of the legality of the action and any objections which may have been filed, the trial court concludes this phase of the proceedings by entering an order of appropriation and appointing appraisers to assess the damages.” State ex rel. Bd. of Aviation Comm’rs of City of Warsaw v. Kosciusko Cty. Super. Ct., 430 N.E.2d 754, 755 (Ind. 1982). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-1594 | December 12, 2018 Page 4 of 7 [9] Daniel’s objections concerned the City’s alleged non-compliance with Indiana Code Sections 32-24-1-3 and -5. Indiana Code Section 32-24-1-3(b) requires that the condemner must first “make an effort to purchase for the use intended the land, right-of-way, easement, or other interest, in the property.” The effort must include (1) establishing a proposed purchase price, (2) providing the owner with an appraisal or other evidence used to establish the proposed purchase price, and (3) conducting good faith negotiations with the owner of the property.